Ian Patrick, FISM News
[…] It intentionally disregarded Washington’s election transparency laws. But that wasn’t enough. Facebook argued in court that those laws should be declared unconstitutional. That’s breathtaking. Where’s the corporate responsibility? I urge Facebook to come to its senses, accept responsibility, apologize for its conduct, and comply with the law. If Facebook refuses to do this, we will beat them again in court.

The Washington legislation in question that the judge ruled Meta violated is known as RCW 42.17A.345, a law related to a separate law titled WAC 390-18-050. The law provides strict regulations advertisers must adhere to if they “accepted or provided political advertising or electioneering communications during the election campaign.”

The statement from AG Ferguson said the law “requires campaign advertisers, including entities such as Meta that host political ads, to make information about Washington political ads that run on their platforms available for public inspection in a timely manner.”